Juried Art Gallery

Facilitated by

 

Art Show – The Coupeville Festival Association emphasizes fine arts in the Juried Art Gallery. The Gallery is organized and run by the Pacific Northwest Art School. Artists representing every visual medium are encouraged to enter this competition. Download the Registration Form and the 2018 Prospectus.

The show includes both 3 dimensional and 2 dimensional artwork.

Rob & Victory Schouten is the juror this year.

The juror will award prizes for:

  • Best of Show
  • First, second and third place in photography
  • First, second and third place in 2 dimensional
  • First, second and third place in 3 dimensional

A People’s Choice award will be selected by attendees at the art gallery reception.

Awards are sponsored by local businesses and individuals. If you would like to be a sponsor contact the Pacific NorthWest Art School at 360-678-3396.

THANK YOU 2018 AWARD SPONSORS

Best of Show Prairie Center Red Apple
1st Place 2-D Compass Rose Bed & Breakfast
1st Place Photo Whidbey SeaTac Shuttle
1st Place 3-D Friends of the Pacific Northwest Art School
2nd Place 2-D Hearing Health Services
2nd Place Photo                . Coupeville Inn
2nd Place 3-D Cascade Custom Homes
3rd Place 2-D Friends of the Pacific Northwest Art School
3rd Place Photo Tremont Suite
3rd Place 3-D Friends of the Pacific Northwest Art School
Peoples Choice Christopher’s

2018 COUPEVILLE ARTS AND CRAFTS FESTIVAL
ART GALLERY AWARD WINNERS

BEST OF SHOW Old American OIL Kit Christopherson
1st PLACE 2-D The Road to Ebey’s Landing OIL Timothy Haslet
2nd PLACE 2-D Sunlight Harvesters, Spring Time on Whidbey
PASTEL Kathleen Secrest
3rd PLACE 2-D Penn Cove Meadow
ACRYLIC Perry Woodfin
1st PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY Morgain Monica Ramey
2nd PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY Refit Harry Von Stark
3rd PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY Homestead Andy Nielsen
1st PLACE 3-D  Deep Moves Hall Table WOOD Gary Leake
2nd PLACE 3-D Serenity FIBER ART Janet King
3rd PLACE 3-D Cockled Cloak WEAVING CONSTRUCTION M. Lee Woodfin
PEOPLES CHOICE Sailing Ships in Penn Cove GLASS LAMP Janine Onffroy Shelley

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Sky Painter PHOTOGRAPH Steve Marts
Sparkle Whale ACRYLIC Bonnie Gretz
Sailing Ships in Penn Cove GLASS LAMP Janine Onffroy Shelley
Shifting Sky WATERCOLOR Alicia Maria Elliott
M/V Tokitae-Early Morning June
PHOTOGRAPH Gina R. Ostman Burrill
View from the Road WATERCOLOR Phyllis Drummond
Greenbank Farm Pond, Summer OIL Liesel Lund
Heading Home WATERCOLOR Ginny O’Neill
Paradise NEEDLE-FELTED WOOL Kathleen Dodge-De Haven
Origins ACRYLIC Sylvia Edwards

2017 COUPEVILLE ARTS AND CRAFTS FESTIVAL
ART GALLERY AWARD WINNERS

BEST OF SHOW Irascible Man SCULPTURE KAREN SMITH LOVEJOY
1st PLACE 2-D Coos Bay Residents WATERCOLOR NANCY FULTON
2nd PLACE 2-D Libbey Beach, Whidbey Island OIL TIMOTHY HASLET
3rd PLACE 2-D Yesterday OIL, PASTEL, ACRYLIC RENITA JACBOSEN
1st PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY Jim WAYNE RUTLEDGE
2nd PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY Wilbert Swamp Lantern BETH JOHNS
3rd PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY Lost Lake Trail V John Olsen
1st PLACE 3-D Nature’s Fun WOOD GARY LEAKE
2nd PLACE 3-D Misted Breath ACRYLIC ON STONE LIAM HOULROYD
3rd PLACE 3-D Delicate Balance POLYMER CLAY DEBORAH FRANCIS
PEOPLES CHOICE Lumens SECRET SAUCE KIT CHRISTOPHERSON

2016 COUPEVILLE ARTS AND CRAFTS FESTIVAL
ART GALLERY AWARD WINNERS

BEST OF SHOW Metallic Forest OIL PASTEL AND ACRYLIC RENITA JACOBSEN
1st PLACE 2-D UNDER HIGHWAY 20 WATERCOLOR RANDY EMMONS
2nd PLACE 2-D SPARKLING DAYS OIL DAN BURROUGHS
3rd PLACE 2-D SMITH FARM HOUSE WATERCOLOR PHYLLIS DRUMMOND
1st PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY FALLS CREEK OKANAGAN II JOHN OLSEN
2nd PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY PT. WILSON LIGHTHOUSE LESLIE DORN
3rd PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY YULE TIDE M. DENIS HILL
1st PLACE 3-D MAPLE MIX MAPLE AND WALNUT TABLE GARY LEAKE
2nd PLACE 3-D PLUM LUCKY MIXED TEXTILE ANET KING
3rd PLACE 3-D COUPEVILLE SUMMER GLASS ANINE ONFFROY SHELLEY
PEOPLES CHOICE EASTWOOD BALL POINT PEN DREW BURLEY

HONORABLE MENTIONS

UNLUCKY SHIPYARD PHOTOGRAPH STEVE MARTS
FORT CASEY STUDY #2 PHOTOGRAPH KIM TINUVIEL
PHOTO 3 PHOTOGRAPH ANDY NIELSEN
CONVERSATION II COLLOGRAPH DIANE TOMPKINSON
THE VIGIl WATERCOLOR GAYLEN WHITEMAN
CLOUDS ON MARBLE CANYON ACRYLIC BRENT TRAVIS